FLEX.IN LDA Privacy Policy

FLEX.IN LDA operates on the basis of trust and transparency. This commitment is transferred into our day-to-day relationship with our customers, employees and suppliers. The privacy and security of the data you entrust to us are a priority for us.

We are committed to transparency and we will only collect, store, process, transmit or delete your personal data, which are essential for providing you with the best services, accordingly. We will inform you of how we use your personal data and why, with the assurance that we collect, share and store your personal data based on best practices in the area of personal data security and protection.

When your personal data are collected, stored, processed, transmitted or deleted by other entities, we require the same level of privacy and security.

We want you to feel confident that your personal data are safe with us, as we will always be committed to protecting your privacy. We take our responsibility of protecting your personal data very seriously and with total commitment.

The use and protection of Customers' personal data that are controlled by FLEX.IN LDA comply with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679.

If you have any questions about how we use your personal information, you can contact us via e-mail at customercare@sensify.eu.

1. Who is responsible for processing my personal data?

The entity responsible for processing personal data (the data controller) is FLEX.IN Lda, VAT number PT nr. 504117866, with registered office at Rua do Molhe 629, 4150-503 Porto, Portugal.

2. What personal data can FLEX.IN LDA collect?

The term "Personal Data" in this Privacy Policy means the set of information that relates to you and allows us to directly or indirectly identify you. Your personal data may include, for example, your name, your tax identification number, your contacts (physical or electronic), your delivery address, your transactions and your interactions with us.

We may also receive your personal data from other companies, particularly when they collect, process or store your data under a service agreement.

FLEX.IN LDA may collect the following categories of personal data:

i. Customer identification data - name, e-mail, date of birth - when you register with us;

ii. Customer data - full name and tax identification number - when you purchase our products or services;

iii. Data of users making online purchases:

a. User identification data - name, e-mail, address, tax identification number - when you make an online purchase;

b. Customer data for home delivery - name, address, postcode, telephone contact, e-mail, purchase details - when requesting home delivery of the purchase made.

iv. Customer data for after-sales services - name, address, postcode, telephone contact, e-mail, purchase details, product guarantee - when you request a repair/alteration to a product or make a complaint regarding quality;

v. Recording telephone calls, e-mails or chats for remote contacts - legal requirement when you contact the Customer support team.

3. How and why does FLEX.IN LDA use my personal data?

We use your personal data for the following reasons:

i. Marketing and direct marketing - to inform you of news and offers that may be of interest to you;

ii. Transaction management - for issuing invoices for the acquisition of goods and services;

iii. Home delivery - so we can deliver your purchases to your home;

iv. Customer support contacts - so we can provide a support service before, during and after the sale;

v. Guarantees and after-sales support - to enable you to access repair services for the products you have purchased with a guarantee and so that we can repair or replace them;

vi. Service management - to be able to provide the service you contracted from us, for example, alerts or requests concerning the availability of product stock

4. How long does FLEX.IN LDA store my personal data?

We store your personal data only for as long as necessary for the reasons indicated in point 3 and to comply with the law.

Once the maximum storage period is reached, your personal data will be anonymised or destroyed/erased safely.

The most significant data storage periods are as follows:

i. Marketing and direct marketing – if you are a Customer of the loyalty programme we retain your data for 3 years after your last purchase. Otherwise, the retention period is 1 year after your last reaction to our communications (e.g. opening an e-mail, clicking on a link sent by text message, etc.;

ii. Transaction management - we retain your data for a period of 10 years;

iii. Home delivery - we retain your data for a period of 3 years;

iv. Customer support contacts - we retain the recording of your calls for 3 months and records of your written interactions for 3 years;

v. Warranties and after-sales support - we retain your data for a period of 3 years;

vi. Services management - we retain your data for a period of 1 year.

5. Who can FLEX.IN LDA share my personal data with?

FLEX.IN LDA may communicate your personal data:

i. To FLEX.IN LDA third-party service providers, particularly companies involved in purchase and payment collection management processes, transport, storage, marketing, website hosting and bank branches.

FLEX.IN LDA subcontracts reputable service providers, who may process customer data exclusively for the purposes established by FLEX.IN LDA, complying with the legal rules on personal data protection, information security and other applicable standards. Only the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question are provided to these companies.

We may have to disclose your personal data to the authorities or to third parties, when required by law. In such cases, our control over how your personal data are protected is limited.

6. Does FLEX.IN LDA transfer my personal data outside the European Union?

FLEX.IN LDA may transfer your personal data to third countries outside the European Union, if it is in the legitimate interest of the data subject, maintaining the same level of assurance of protection of those data.

7. How does FLEX.IN LDA protect my personal data?

We have a variety of information security measures, in line with best national and international practices, in order to protect your personal data, including technological controls and administrative, technical and physical measures and procedures that guarantee the protection of your personal data, preventing its misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, data loss, its improper or inadvertent alteration, or unauthorised destruction. In terms of information security, we have the same commitment to continuous improvement that guides our daily business activity.

Below are some of the more important measures we use:

i. Access to your personal data is restricted only to those who need access for the reasons set out above;

ii. Storage and transfer of personal data only by secure means;

iii. Protection of information systems through devices that prevent unauthorised access to your personal data;

iv. Implementation of mechanisms that safeguard the integrity and quality of your personal data;

vi. Continuous monitoring of information systems, with the aim of preventing, detecting and avoiding misuse of your personal data;

vii. Redundancy of personal data storage, processing and communication equipment to avoid loss of availability.

We may have to disclose your personal data to the authorities or to third parties, when required by law. In such cases, our control over how your personal data are protected is limited.

8. Why do we use cookies and how do we guarantee your privacy?

Cookies are small text files sent to your computer or mobile device when you visit websites. Cookies allow us to improve the performance and browsing experience of our users, enabling us to store and retrieve information about their browsing habits in order to personalise browsing according to their preferences.

The cookies that FLEX.IN LDA collects do not allow the user to be identified. They only store generic information, namely the type and/or place of access and how the websites are used. Cookies only retain information related to your preferences as a user.

These are the types of Cookies we use at http://www.sensify.eu/:

i.Session cookies: Temporary cookies that remain in the browser's cookie file until closing the browser, so no record is left on the user's hard drive. The information gathered by these cookies is used to analyse website traffic patterns. Session cookies allow both the content and the usability of the site to be improved.

ii.Analysis cookies: Cookies processed by us or by third parties, allowing us to quantify the number of users and to conduct statistical measurement and analysis of how users are using the service offered. We examine how you browse on our site, with the aim of improving the supply of products or services we offer you.

iii 3rd.parties Cookies : Cookies processed by us or by third parties, allowing us to more effectively manage the offer of advertising space that exists on the site. They allow us to analyse your browsing habits and to show you advertising related to your browsing profile.

If you prefer not to allow cookies you have the option to disable cookies in the browser you use, but you should be aware that this may prevent some web pages from being presented correctly.

All browsers allow the user to accept, decline or delete cookies by selecting those actions in the advanced browser settings. Cookies can be configured in the "Options" or "Preferences" menu. You should note, however, that disabling cookies may prevent some web services from working properly, and it may totally or partially affect your browsing experience on the website.

9. How can I exercise my Personal Data Protection Rights?

In certain circumstances, you have the right to access or request:

i. Additional information about how we use your personal data;

ii. Your personal data;

iii. That we transmit the personal data you provided us to another entity;

iv. The updating of your personal data;

v. The erasure of your personal data;

vi. Not to be subject to individual and automated decisions;

vii. An objection to the processing of your personal data;

viii. The limitation of how we use your personal data while we correct or clarify any doubts about the content or what we use them for;

ix. The provision of a channel so that you can challenge decisions that have been based on your personal data.

You also have the right to withdraw or change the consent you have given us to use your personal data at any time.

The exception to the exercise of these rights is when your personal data are used to safeguard the public interest, especially in cases of crime detection and prevention.

To exercise your personal data protection rights, or whenever you have any questions about how we use your personal data, click here or please contact us by e-mail at customercare@sensify.eu

If you are not satisfied with how we use your personal data or with our response to your request to exercise your rights, you may file a complaint with the Portuguese National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) - Address: Rua de São Bento, 148 – 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa – Telephone: +351213928400 – Fax: +351213976832 – E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.